CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:116

Mr. Jeff Elder
A-1 Aluminum Inc.
4026 Produce Rd.
Louisville, KY 40218                                                                                            

RE:      The tariff classification of extruded aluminum products from India

Dear Mr. Elder:

In your letter dated February 8, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are a tube, a corner key and various profile shapes (extrusions) of different configurations used to manufacture screen room panels and screen doors. According to your submission, the subject merchandise is made from type 6063-T5 aluminum alloy and has been extruded. The extrusions are powder coated and will be imported in 10, 12, 14, 17 and 24 foot lengths.

Part Styles B, F, H, J, L and O and Part P3 are aluminum extrusions that have a uniform cross section along their entire length with one enclosed void. Extrusions of this kind are considered hollow profiles for tariff purposes.

Parts C and D and Part Styles E, P and Q are aluminum extrusions that have a uniform cross section along their entire length with no enclosed void (open construction). For tariff purposes, these extrusions are considered open or other profiles.

Part Style A is an extruded aluminum tube used in the manufacture of screen door panels. This seamless tube measures 3.5 inches X 3.5 inches and has a wall thickness of 0.094 inch.

Part Style R is cut from an extrusion and is identified as a Screen Door Key. The screen door key is used to connect the sides of a screen door frame at a 45 degree angle.

The applicable subheading for the hollow profiles (Part Styles B, F, H, J, L and O and Part P3) will be 7604.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: hollow profiles, heat-treatable industrial alloys of a kind described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the open profiles (Parts C and D and Part Styles E, P and Q) will be 7604.29.1010, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other: other profiles, heat-treatable industrial alloys of a kind described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the extruded aluminum tube (Part Style A) will be 7608.20.0030, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes: of aluminum alloys, seamless. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the screen door key, part style R will be 8302.41.6045, HTSUS, which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof: suitable for buildings: other: of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc… suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors): other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7604.21.0010, 7604.29.1010 and 7608.20.0030, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.

The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division